Notice of Privacy Practices:

This notice describes how information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

If you have any questions about this information, please contact:
Betsy Huffstetler, Executive Director/ HIPPA Security/ Privacy Coordinator
Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc.
P.O. Box 6035 Robinwood Station
Gastonia, NC 28056
betsy@dreamweaversnc.com
704-868-8551 x102 or 704-460-5947

Our Pledge Regarding Personal Information:
Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc. understands that personal information about you is private. We are committed to protecting personal information about you. We do keep records containing personal information in order to provide you with quality care and comply with certain legal requirements. This notice applies to all of the
records of your care. We will describe your rights and our obligations regarding the use and disclosure of personal information. No other use of disclosure than those described in this privacy notice can be madewithout your written authorization.

We are required by law to:
Make sure that personal information that identifies you is kept private;
Give you this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to personal information about you; and
Follow the terms of the notice that is currently in effect.

How We May Use and Disclose Medical/ Personal Information About You:
The following categories describe different ways that we use and disclose medical/ personal information.
For Treatment: We may use medical/ personal information about you to provide you with authorized treatment or services. We may disclose information about you to other personnel at Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc. who are involved in providing services to you. We may disclose information about you to people outside this company who are involved in your care, such as family members or other support people who provide services as a part of your care.
For Payment: We may use and disclose information about you so that the treatment and services you receive may be billed to and payment may be collected from you, an insurance company, or a third party. We may need to give your health plan information about services received so your health plan will pay us or reimburse us for the service.
For Service Operations: We may use and disclose information about you for service operations. These uses and disclosures are necessary to make sure that all our consumers receive quality care. We may use information to review our treatment and services, and to evaluate the performance of our staff in caring for you.
For Our Business Associates: Some of the services we provide are contracted through other business associates. When services are contracted, we may disclose your personal or health information to our business associates so that they may perform the task that we have asked them to do. To protect your privacy, we require that the business associate appropriately safeguard your information.
For Appointment Reminders: We may use and disclose personal information to contact you as a reminder that you have an appointment for treatment or services. Individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Your Care: We may release personal or health information about you to a friend or family member who is involved in your care. We may give information to someone who helps pay for your care. We may tell family or friends involved in your care about your condition. In a crisis situation, we may disclose information so that your family can be notified about your condition, status, and location.
As Required By Law: We will disclose information about you when required to do so by federal, state, or local law.
To Avert a Serious Threat to Health or Safety: We may use and disclose information about you when necessary to prevent a serious threat to your health, safety, or health and safety of the public or another person. Any disclosure would be to someone able to help prevent the threat.

Special Situations:
Public Health Risks: We may disclose information about you for public health activities. These activities generally include:
To prevent or control disease, injury, or disability;
To report births or deaths;
To report child abuse or neglect;
To report reactions to medications or problems with products;
To notify people of recalls of products they may be using;
To notify a person who may have been exposed to a disease or may be at risk for contracting or spreading a disease or condition; and
To notify the appropriate government authority if we believe a consumer has been the victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence. We will only make this disclosure if you agree or when required or authorized by law.

Law Enforcement: We may release information if asked to do so by a law enforcement official:
In response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons or similar process;
To identify or locate a suspect, fugitive, material witness, or missing person;
About the victim of a crime if, under certain limited circumstances, we are unable to obtain the person’s agreement;
About a death we believe may be the result of criminal conduct;
About criminal conduct; and in emergency circumstances to report a crime; the location of the crime or victims; or the identity, description or location of the person who committed the crime.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information About You:

You have the following rights regarding information we may obtain about you:
Right to Inspect and Copy: You have the right to inspect and copy information that may be used to make decisions about your care. Usually, this includes service plans, billing records, but does not include psychotherapy notes. To inspect and copy information about you, you must submit your request in writing. If you request a copy, we may charge a fee for the costs of supplying the copy, mailing or other supplies associated with your request. We may deny your request under very limited circumstances. You may request that the denial be reviewed. We will comply with the outcome of the review.
Right to an Accounting of Disclosures: You have the right to request “an accounting of disclosures.” This is a list of disclosures we made of information about you that do not involve treatment, payment, service operations, or for which you have signed an authorization. You must submit your request in writing.
Right to Request Restrictions: You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the information we use or disclose about you for treatment, payment or service operations. You also have a right to request a limit on the information we disclose about you to someone involved in your care, or the payment of your care, like a family member or friend. We are not required to agree to your request. To request restrictions, you must make your request in writing. In your request, you must tell us (1) what information to limit; (2) whether you want us to limit our use or disclosure or both; and (3) to whom you want the limits to apply.
Right to Request Confidential Communications: You have the right to request that we communicate with you about personal or health matters in a certain way or at a certain location, such as at work or at home or by mail. To request confidential communications, you must make your request in writing. We will accommodate all reasonable requests. Your request must specify how or where you wish to be contacted.
Right to Notification of Breach: You have the right to be notified upon a breach of any of your unsecured protected health information.
Changes to This Notice: We reserve the right to change this notice. We reserve the right to make the revised or changed notice effective for information we already have about you as well as information we receive in the future. We will post a copy of the current notice.

Complaints
If you believe your HIPAA privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc., Partners BHM, or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.  If you file a complaint, it will not change the way you are treated.  


To file a complaint with Partners BHM, please visit: https://partnersbhm.alertline.com, call the Alert line at: 1-866-806-8777, or mail your written complaint to Partners Behavioral Health Management, Attn: Privacy Officer, 901 S. New Hope Rd., Gastonia, NC 28054.

To file a complaint with Dreamweavers, please visit: www.dreamweaversnc.com/contact-us-referrals.html, fax complaint form to Corporate Compliance Officer at 704-868-8552, call the office at 704-868-8551, or mail written complaint to Attn: Corporate Compliance Officer, 1010 E. Garrison Blvd., Gastonia, NC 28054

NC Disability Rights: 877-235-4210
Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services: 919-855-4800

Your Client Rights:

As a provider of services to consumers receiving treatment for developmental disabilities, Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc. is required by law (NC General Statutes Chapter 122C and NC Administrative Code Title 10) to inform you of your rights as a consumer. The Consumer Handbook is one way we will inform you of your rights. Other ways include discussing your rights with you before your services begin and answering questions you may have about your rights at any time thereafter. Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc. has a consumer rights policy in place to insure that all consumers are treated fairly, with dignity and respect, free from abuse, neglect, and exploitation.

The following are consumer rights, which will be adhered to by Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc. staff at all times:

CONSUMER RIGHTS:

Consumers are informed of their rights, rules to follow, and possible penalties for not following rules, at the time of admission and annually thereafter. Dreamweavers explains how consumers may access their treatment plan and their right to participate in the development of the plan.

  1. All persons receiving services from Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc. shall retain all rights, benefits and privileges guaranteed by Federal, State, and local law, except those specifically lost through the due process of law.
  2. Persons served have the right to live in the community of their choice without restraints on their independence, except those restraints to which all citizens are subject.
  3. Persons served have the right to be treated with courtesy and dignity, and are at all times entitled to respect for their individuality, and the recognition that their strengths, abilities, needs, and preferences are not determinable on the basis of a psychiatric diagnosis.
  4. Persons served have the right to be notified of all rights accorded them as recipients of services at time of admission or intake, and in terms that he or she understands.
  5. Persons served have the right to be treated in the least restrictive setting to meet their needs.  Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc shall employ only behavior management techniques, which are in accordance with Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc.’s procedure and therapeutic approach.
  6. Persons served have the right to receive services conducted in a manner reflecting quality professional and ethical standards of practice, and shall be apprised of the organization’s code of ethics/conduct.
  7. Persons served have the right to receive services, including medical care and habilitation  without discrimination based on race, color, sex, sexual orientation, age, religion, national origin, domestic/marital status, political affiliation or opinion, veteran’s status, physical/mental/ developmental/ substance abuse disability.
  8. Persons served have the right to be treated in an environment free from physical abuse, sexual abuse, physical punishment, or psychological abuse by threatening, intimidating, harassing, or humiliating actions on the part of staff.
  9. Persons served have the right to be fully informed of the services to be provided, the right to consent to services, and the right to refuse services (with the exception of legally mandated services) without fear of retribution or loss of rights.
  10. Persons served have the right to privacy and unwanted invasion of privacy.  
  11. Persons served have the right to confidentiality. Information may not be released without the consumer’s written permission, except as law permits or requires. 
  12. Persons served, or the consumer’s legal guardians, have the right to review the consumer’s record at any reasonable time upon written request, including prior to an authorized release, and shall be afforded the assistance of an appropriate clinical employee in cases where a reasonable concern exists of a possible harmful effect to the consumer through the misinterpretation of information in the record.
  13. Persons served, along with family or significant other(s), when appropriate, have the right to participate in their treatment and treatment planning.  Persons served have a right to a full and complete explanation of the nature of treatment and any known or potential risks involved therein.
  14. Persons served have the right to medical care and an individualized, written treatment plan to maximize development or restore capabilities that is to be developed promptly following admission, treatment based on the plan, periodic review and reassessment of needs, and appropriate revisions of the plan including a description of services that may be needed following discharge from services.
  15. Persons served have the right to request and receive outside (other than Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc. employees) professional consultation regarding their treatment at their own expense. 
  16. Legally competent persons served have the right to refuse treatment, except in emergency situations or other circumstances required by law.  Persons served shall not be denied treatment, services, or referral as a form of reprisal, excepting that no individual provider shall be obligated to administer treatment or use methods contrary to his or her clinical judgment.
  17. Persons served shall have access to written information about fees for services and their rights regarding fees for services.
  18. Persons served have the right to an explanation if services are refused to them for any reason including admission ineligibility or continued care ineligibility, and have the right to appeal such decisions.
  19. Persons served have the right to informal complaint and/or formal grievance regarding practices or decisions that impact their treatment or status without fear or concern for reprisal by the organization or its staff, and have the right to have this process clearly communicated to them upon entry to services and throughout participation in services.
  20. Persons served have the right to refuse to participate in research without loss of services, and participate in research on a voluntary basis only with full written informed consent.
  21. Persons served have the right to access guardians, self-help groups, advocacy services and legal services at any time. Access will be facilitated through the person responsible for the consumer’s service coordination.
  22. Persons served have the right to be treated in the least restrictive environment, be provided evidence-based information about alternative treatments, have access to their records, and have equal access to treatment regardless of race, ethnicity, gender, age, or sexual orientation.
  23. Persons served have the right to be informed of appeal procedures, initiate appeals, have access to grievance procedures (including timeframes), receive a grievance appeal decision in writing, and appeal a grievance decision to an unbiased source.
  24. Persons served have the right to use an advocate to assist with the filing of a grievance. Persons served will be given information on how to locate and contact an advocate, agency, or attorney to help with filing a grievance, if assistance is requested.
  25. Goods and services shall not be sold to or purchased from consumers.
  26. Persons served have the right to be protected from the behavioral disruptions of other persons served.
  27. Persons served have the right to be protected from financial exploitation and any other exploitation including personal fundraising by staff.


 Certain rights may be limited or restricted, for no more than 30 days, by the qualified professional responsible for the consumer’s treatment plan. If the consumer’s treatment plan specifies a limitation or restriction of rights for therapeutic reasons, a detailed statement must be recorded in the consumer record. An evaluation of each restriction will be documented in the consumer’s record as well. Restrictions on rights will be renewed only by a written statement by the qualified professional at least every seven days, at which time the restriction may be removed. The parent/legal guardian will be notified of each instance of an initial restriction or renewal of a restriction of rights and of the reason for it. This notification will be documented in the consumer’s record.

If at any time you are not satisfied with the services you are receiving or feel your rights have been violated, please contact Betsy Huffstetler, Executive Director, Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc. or any staff member. If you are not satisfied with the resolution to your complaint, you will be encouraged to file a grievance using the procedure explained in this handbook.

Complaints: If you believe your HIPAA privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc., Partners BHM, or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.  If you file a complaint, it will not change the way you are treated. 

To file a complaint with Partners BHM, please visit: https://partnersbhm.alertline.com, call the Alert line at: 1-866-806-8777, or mail your written complaint to Partners Behavioral Health Management, Attn: Privacy Officer, 901 S. New Hope Rd., Gastonia, NC 28054.

To file a complaint with Dreamweavers, please visit: www.dreamweaversnc.com/contact-us-referrals.html, fax complaint form to Corporate Compliance Officer at 704-868-8552, call the office at 704-868-8551, or mail written complaint to Attn: Corporate Compliance Officer, 1010 E. Garrison Blvd., Gastonia, NC 28054

NC Disability Rights: 877-235-4210
Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services: 919-855-4800

referral form

our main office

Dreamweavers Unlimited Code of Conduct: 


It is the policy of Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc. that all full and part-time employees, contractors, students, volunteers (collectively referred to as “staff”), and members of the governing authority are expected to perform their designated functions in a manner that reflects the highest standards of ethical behavior.  Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc. Code of Conduct shapes the culture and norms of our administrative operations and clinical practices, and both staff and members of the governing authority are held fully accountable to these standards.  The code of Conduct exists to ensure that all employees’ actions reflect a competent, respectful, and professional approach when serving our consumers, their families, and/or representatives, working with other providers of services, and interacting within the communities we serve.  It is expected that staff will perform their duties in compliance with all federal, state, and local regulations.  Violation of guidelines within the code of Conduct Policy can lead to disciplinary actions, including termination of employment.  If you feel a Dreamweavers Unlimited, Inc.  staff has violated the agency Code of Conduct, you may file a complaint with the agency Corporate Compliance Officer. 

A copy of the Dreamweavers  Unlimited, Inc.

Code of Conduct is available upon request.


grievance/complaint form

get in touch!

Dreamweavers Unlimited

1010 E. Garrison Blvd. Gastonia NC 28054 us

 

Phone:     +1.7048688551

E-mail: betsy@dreamweaversnc.com